Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy provides you with the details of how any personal data we collect from you or that you provide will be used and processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

Information from the user

We may collect and process the following aspects of data about you;

  • Information that you provide us by completing forms as part of our client onboarding process or by filling in forms on our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete questions or surveys for research purposes. This is not something you have to respond too.
  • Details of your visits to our site in the form of analytics, this could include places and resources you access on our site, time spent on our site and where you are directed to our site from.
  • We will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was collected.

How we use your personal data

Under the GDPR we must always have a lawful basis for using your personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes;

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email, text message and post that is relevant to your business (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by choosing ‘unsubscribe’ in our correspondence or by contacting us.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files comprised of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your desktop computer, mobile or other handheld device when you access certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically by remembering settings you selected during earlier visits, amongst other functions. Cookies do not harm your computer. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org

The use of cookies on this website

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and allow you to make full use of the features available on this website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or personal details.

We use cookies on this website for one purpose, and that is to collect statistical information about how visitors use this website, so we can improve the way this website works and measure our success. By recording such statistics as browser usage, visitor location, operating system etc. we can measure and improve on how we manage and maintain our site, in order to give you an ultimately better visitor experience.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access this website. By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent, please understand that certain features of this site may not function as intended. Please go to the How To Manage Cookies section for information on how to manage and disable cookies in your web browser.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type all of this is for system administration. This is only statistical data and does not identify any individual.

Personal data

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your personal details but can not guarantee the security of your data. Any transmission is at the risk of the site user. Once we have received any information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your personal details but can not

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk solution.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, although we will usually ask your permission before we collect any information if we intend to disclose any details to any third party for any such purposes.

You have the right to refuse such intentions by checking the correct boxes on any forms we use to collect data, or by contacting us at any time.

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you were to follow a link to any of these sites please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please make sure to check these policies before you submit any personal data to any of these websites.

Information about us

If you have any questions or wish to submit a data request, please use the contact details below;

Data Protection Officer: Emma Freegard

Email address: sayhello@espbiz.co.uk

Telephone number: 01476 862 172

Postal address:  87b Westgate, Grantham, NG31 6LE

What if there’s a data breach?

We work to the highest levels of security, however, in the unlikely event of a data breach, then:

  • All personal data breaches must be reported immediately to the Company’s Data Protection Officer.
  • If a personal data breach occurs and that breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects (e.g. financial loss, breach of confidentiality, discrimination, reputational damage, or other significant social or economic damage), the Data Protection Officer will ensure that the Information Commissioner’s Office is informed of the breach without delay, and in any event, within 72 hours after having become aware of it.
  • In the event that a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, the Data Protection Officer must ensure that all affected data subjects are informed of the breach directly and without undue delay.
  • Data breach notifications shall include the following information:
    • The categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned;
    • The categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned;
    • The name and contact details of the Company’s data protection officer (or other contact point where more information can be obtained);
    • The likely consequences of the breach;
    • Details of the measures taken, or proposed to be taken, by the Company to address the breach including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effects.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our policy will be displayed on this page and where appropriate notified to you via email.